Skip to main content

Legal

TERMS & CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated: September 20, 2023

Your access and use of this website, www.greenfireres.com (the “Website”) constitutes your agreement to be governed by the terms and conditions of use set out in these Terms & Conditions and Privacy Notice (the “Policies”). If you do not agree with these Policies, immediately cease all use of this Website.

For convenience, references in this Website to “Greenfire”, the “Company”, “us”, “we” and similar references, may, where applicable, refer only to or include any relevant direct and indirect subsidiary corporations and partnerships of Greenfire Resources Ltd. and the assets, activities and initiatives thereof.

Amendments

Information contained in this Website is for information purposes only and may only be used for your personal, non-commercial use. The Website and the information (including changes to the terms herein) may be changed or updated at any time. Your continued use of the Website shall mean that you accept the Policies as amended. The first paragraph the Policies indicates when they were last amended. Please check back regularly to review for changes.

In consideration for using our Website, you agree to hold Greenfire and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents harmless against any claims for damages or costs or any loss of any kind arising out of the access to or use of this Website or any information contained in or obtained through this Website.

Intellectual Property

Certain material found on this Website is subject to the copyright and/or trademark laws of Canada and of other countries. Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, icons, graphics or designs in the pages of this Website may constitute trade names, trademarks or service marks of Greenfire or its subsidiaries, or the use of which may have been licensed to them. The display of trademarks, trade names or service marks on pages at this Website does not imply that a license of any kind has been granted to anyone else.

You are responsible for obeying all applicable copyright laws. We permit you to make copies and downloads of information on this Website during your viewing of it and you may print so much of the Website as is reasonable for your personal, non-commercial use. All other use is strictly prohibited.

Any unauthorized downloading, re-transmission, re-publication or other copying or modification of material posted on this Website, including trademarks, trade names and service marks, may violate federal, common or civil law, trademark law and copyright law, and may result in legal action.

You may not frame this Website nor link to a page other than the home page without our express permission. We reserve the right to remove our permission for you to link this Website, including to link to this Website’s home page.

Disclaimer of Warranties

Greenfire endeavours to provide accurate and current information at this Website. However, all such information and software algorithms are provided on an “as is”, “as available” and “without any liability” basis, without any representations, warranties or endorsements whatsoever. The Website content may not always be the most current source for corporate information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Greenfire disclaims and excludes all representations, conditions and warranties, express or implied, with respect to this Website and the information provided herein, including without limitation, representations or claims as to the validity, correctness, currency, timeliness, or completeness of the information provided at this Website.

No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, including but not limited to warranties as to non-infringement of intellectual property rights or third-party rights, title, latent defects, uninterrupted service, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer viruses, is given in conjunction with the information, materials and software algorithms included at this website.

Exclusion of Liability

In no event will Greenfire be liable for any damages whatsoever, including without limitation, direct or indirect, special, incidental, exemplary, punitive, moral or consequential damages, loss of profits, opportunities or information or for expenses arising in connection with this website, with any software algorithms available thereon nor with any hyperlinked website or for use thereof or inability to use by interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, even if the Company is advised of the possibility of such damages, losses or expenses or could reasonably have foreseen such damages occurring. Software algorithms made available and hyperlinks to other Internet resources are at your own risk. The content, accuracy, opinions expressed, and other links provided by these software algorithms and resources are not investigated, verified, monitored, or endorsed by Greenfire. In the event of any problem with this website, you agree that your sole remedy is to cease using the website.

Links to Third Party Websites

Greenfire does not control any third-party website and is therefore not responsible for the content of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website. We provide such links only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation or verification by Greenfire of the linked website or information contained therein. We do not accept and expressly disclaim and exclude any liability in connection with any such sites or links. You are responsible for viewing and abiding by the privacy statements and the terms of use posted on any linked site.

Internet and Email

The Internet is not a fully secure medium and, therefore, confidentiality and privacy cannot be ensured. Greenfire. will not be liable for any damages resulting from the transmission, interception or corruption of communications to or from this Website.

Privacy

Any visitor to this Website providing information to Greenfire agrees that Greenfire shall have no obligation with respect to such information and shall be free to use, distribute, disclose and reproduce the information to others and shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in the information for any purpose whatsoever. Any information provided by a visitor to the Greenfire Website or via email or any other form of electronic communication between a user and Greenfire shall be non-proprietary and deemed to be non-confidential and must be truthful, legal and not violate the rights of others.

What Personal Information We Collect

You may choose to voluntarily submit personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) to us, including, but not limited to: name, address, email address, telephone number, age, date of birth, financial information, educational history, references, credit history, qualifications, other personal preferences and videos or comments submitted to us via email, forms or other means. By providing this information to us, you consent to Greenfire’s collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information as set forth in these Policies.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To process credit applications;
  • To manage our business and operations, including customer relationships and other matters;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To inform individuals about our activities that we believe may be of interest to them;
  • To better understand your preferences;
  • To deliver, develop or improve our operations, including the means through which we communicate with you;
  • To evaluate the suitability of candidates for employment, including verification of references and qualifications;
  • To provide you with information on future opportunities;
  • To verify access rights to our Website;
  • To contact staff about appointments and meetings; and
  • To conduct market research.

It is your responsibility to ensure the currentness and accuracy of any Personal Information you provide to us. Personal Information we collect may be shared with our employees or contractors if required to fulfil a business purpose and in accordance with the purposes noted above. Personal Information we collect may also be sent to our headquarters in Calgary, Alberta, and will be subject to the information privacy laws of Canada.

Please note that we use a cloud-based service to transfer and store information on our servers. Where personal information is stored and processed outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of that foreign jurisdiction, and may be accessible to that jurisdiction’s governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies.

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You may request a copy of your Personal Information collected by Greenfire by contacting us in writing at info@greenfireres.com. Requests to access Personal Information held by us should be directed to Greenfire’s Privacy Officer. You must verify your identity in order to access your Personal Information. Any documentation provided to us in connection with an access request shall be used for verification purposes only. We will make every effort to respond to your access requests within 30 days, or as permitted in accordance with applicable law. A reasonable fee for costs incurred may be charged in connection with our efforts to respond to more complex requests. You will be informed of any applicable fees.

In the event that Greenfire refuses to provide access to some or all of your Personal Information we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal upon your request. Possible reasons for denial of access include, but are not limited to: (i) information that contains references to or opinions of other individuals, (ii) information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons or (iii) information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

Security of Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be retained for as long as necessary and will be disposed if in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We render customer and contact personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing Personal Information once the information is no longer needed. We use appropriate security measures when destroying customer and contact personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information. We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting Personal Information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

No Investment Advice or Offers

Nothing in the website constitutes investment advice, including Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Any stock prices provided by this website are not official market quotations and are not to be considered a substitute for obtaining pricing information from official sources. Greenfire provides investor relations materials for convenience and information only. In addition, investor relations’ materials and other website content are not offers to sell or solicitation of an offer to buy any security.

Forward-Looking Statements

This Website contains certain forward-looking statements (forecasts) under applicable securities laws relating to future events or future performance. Forward-looking statements are necessarily based upon assumptions and judgements with respect to the future including, but not limited to, the outlook for commodity markets and capital markets, the performance of producing wells and reservoirs, well development and operating performance, general economic and business conditions, weather, the regulatory and legal environment and other risks associated with oil and gas operations. In some cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “may”, “will”, “should”, “expect”, “projects”, “plans”, “anticipates” and similar expressions. These statements represent management’s expectations or beliefs concerning, among other things, future operating results and various components thereof affecting the economic performance of Greenfire. Undue reliance should not be placed on these forward-looking statements which are based upon management’s assumptions and are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties, including the business risks discussed above, which may cause actual performance and financial results in future periods to differ materially from any projections of future performance or results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Accordingly, readers are cautioned that events or circumstances could cause results to differ materially from those predicted.

In particular, this website may contain forward looking statements pertaining to the following:

  • the performance characteristics of the Company’s oil and natural gas properties;
  • oil and natural gas production levels;
  • capital expenditure programs;
  • the quantity of the Company’s oil and natural gas reserves and anticipated future cash flows from such reserves;
  • projections of commodity prices and costs;
  • supply and demand for oil and natural gas;
  • expectations regarding the ability to raise capital and to continually add to reserves through acquisitions and development;
  • and treatment under governmental regulatory regimes.

The material assumptions in making these forward-looking statements include certain assumptions disclosed in the Company’s most recent management’s discussion and analysis included in the material available on this Website.

The Company’s actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements contained throughout this website as a result of the material risk factors set forth below, and elsewhere in this website:

  • volatility in market prices for oil and natural gas;
  • liabilities inherent in oil and natural gas operations;
  • uncertainties associated with estimating oil and natural gas reserves;
  • competition for, among other things, capital, acquisitions of reserves, undeveloped lands and skilled personnel;
  • incorrect assessments of the value of acquisitions and exploration and development programs;
  • geological, technical, drilling and processing problems;
  • fluctuations in foreign exchange or interest rates and stock market volatility;
  • failure to realize the anticipated benefits of acquisitions;
  • general business and market conditions;
  • changes in income tax laws or changes in tax laws and incentive programs relating to the oil and gas industry;
  • and the other factors discussed under “Risk Factors” in the Company’s most recent filings.

These factors should not be construed as exhaustive. Unless required by law, Greenfire does not undertake any obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Accuracy, Completeness and Timeliness of Information on this Website

Greenfire is not responsible if information made available on this Website is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this Website is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this Website is at your own risk. This Website may contain certain historical information. Historical information necessarily is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this Website at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on the Website. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to the Website.

Governing Law

Your use of this Website and downloads from it, and the operation of these Policies, shall be governed in accordance with the laws of Alberta and the laws of Canada applicable therein. The Alberta, Canada courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this Website. If you access this Website from outside of Canada, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with local, national or international law including, without limitation, securities laws and import and export laws.

In the event that any or any part of these Policies shall be determined by any component authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term shall, to that extent, be severed from the remaining terms which shall continue to be valid and enforceable to the full extent permitted by law.

Questions and Complaints

Inquiries or questions concerning compliance with these Policies or about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information should be addressed, in writing to Greenfire’s Privacy Officer. Additionally, if you would like to request or access your own personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer:

Chuck Kraus
General Counsel, Greenfire Resources Ltd.
ckraus@greenfireres.com
403-668-5159

If, after our Privacy Officer has received your concern and you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to contact the Office of Information and Privacy Commissioner by mail, e-mail or telephone.

Skip to content